Corps Awards

In addition to the medals of Merit for which cadets may apply, 117 Preston/Westphal cadets have the opportunity to be awarded special recognition for their yearly accomplishments in leadership, fitness, citizenship, marksmanship, and individual achievements with the corps. These awards are described below.

Top Green Star : Presented to the best first year cadet. This award is based on attendance and participation in both mandatory and optional training, performance during lectures and activities, and enthusiasm towards the completion of the green star program.

 

 

Top Red Star: Presented to the best second year cadet. This award is based on attendance and participation in both mandatory and optional training, performance during lectures and activities, and enthusiasm towards the completion of the Red Star Program.

 

Top Silver Star :Presented to the best third year cadet. This award is based on attendance of both mandatory and optional training, leadership ability, instruction, drill, and field training skills, performance during lectures, and enthusiasm towards the completion of the Silver Star Program.

 

 

Top Gold Star: Presented to the best fourth year cadet. This award is based on attendance of both mandatory and optional training, leadership ability, performance during lectures, performance on various assessments and enthusiasm towards the completion of the Gold Star Program. The cadet must also show great dedication to training, and concern his or her fellow cadets.

 

 

Top Master Cadet: Presented to the best fifth year (or higher) cadet with the highest cumulative NSE points. The cadet must also show great leadership and dedication to training, and concern his or her fellow cadets and subordinates.

Top Junior Cadet: Presented to the cadet who is deemed to be the best overall junior cadet of the corps (Silver Star and below). To be eligible, a cadet must show exemplary concern for both superiors and subordinates, demonstrate above average leadership abilities, and be well respected by each member of 117 Preston/Westphal RCACC.

Top Senior Cadet: Presented to the cadet who is deemed to be the best overall senior cadet of the corps (Gold Star and above). To be eligible, a cadet must show exemplary concern for both superiors and subordinates, demonstrate above average leadership abilities, and be well respected by each member of 117 Preston/Westphal RCACC.

Most Improved Cadet: Presented annually to the most improved cadet of 117 Preston/Westphal from the previous training year. Considerations include professional development, improvement in personal drill, dress and deportment, and increased dedication to 117 Preston/Westphal RCACC.

Best Attendance: Must have attended 100%  of the training year. Should no cadet have perfect attendance, then only those who have attended at least 90% of ALL MANDATORY training will be considered.

Top Shot (Male): Presented to the cadet whose superior Marksmanship skills exceeds the standard for the Marksmanship Team. Candidate must have achieved the highest grouping or competition target of all cadets who attended Range night or a competition.

Top Shot (Female): Presented to the cadet whose superior Marksmanship skills exceeds the standard for the Marksmanship Team. Candidate must have achieved the highest grouping or competition target of all cadets who attended Range night or a competition.

Parade Commander: Must act as the Regimental Sergeant Major (Parade Commander) for the Annual Ceremonial Review.

Commanding Officer’s Commendation: Presented to the Cadet, volunteer, or officer who demonstrates outstanding service and commitment to 117 Preston/Westphal RCACC. This award is not presented annually and is only awarded when the recipient truly demonstrates the requirements in all corps activities.

Top Green Star recipients: 

1999-2000 - Private Kane, K                                                                                2012-2013 - Cadet MacNeil, M

2000-2001 - Cadet Downey, C                                                                             2013-2014 - Cadet Bell, A

2001-2002 - Cadet Clayton, K                                                                              2014-2015 - Cadet Hamilton, D

2002-2003 - Private Finlay, B                                                                              2015-2016 - Cadet Hill-Lynch, I 

2003-2004 - Cadet Ross, J                                                                                    2016-2017 - Lance Corporal Brooks, T

2004-2005 - Private Clayton, D                                                                          2017-2018 - Corporal Hardiman, L

2005-2006 - Cadet Robertson, B & Cadet Connor, R                                      2018-2019 - Corporal Thériault

2006-2007 - Cadet Banks. M                                                                               2019-2020 - Lance Corporal Quinlan, A

2007-2008 - Private Nguyen, V                                                                          2020-2021 - Cadet Leroux, L

2008-2009 - Private Honeywell, D

2009-2010 - Cadet Johnson, J, Cadet Todd K, Cadet Crane, B

2010-2011 - Cadet Fowler, M

2011-2012 - Cadet Faught, C

Top Red Star recipients:

1999-2000 - Private Simmons, S                                                                     2012-2013 - Corporal Faught, C

2000-2001 - Private Grant, L                                                                           2013-2014 - Lance Corporal Jefferies, G

2001-2002 - Corporal Irvine, C                                                                        2014-2015 - Corporal Bell, A

2002-2003 - Corporal Curran, V                                                                     2015-2016 - Corporal Hamilton, D

2003-2004 - Corporal Robertson, P                                                                2016-2017 - Lance Corporal Lalonde, L

2004-2005 - Corporal Lee-Grant, M                                                               2017-2018 - Master Corporal Brooks, T

2005-2006 - Corporal Clayton, D                                                                    2018-2019 - Master Corporal Martin, I

2006-2007 - Private Clerk, M                                                                           2019-2020 - Lance Corporal Brooks Arenburg, H 

2007-2008 - Corporal MacDonald, M                                                             2020-2021 - Corporal Hatheway, W

2008-2009 - Corporal Premeau, A

2009-2010 - Master Corporal Burton, P

2010-2011 - Corporal Crane, B

2011-2012 - Corporal Fowler, M

Top Silver Star recipients:

2000-2001 - Sergeant Aalbers, J                                                                     2012-2013 - Master Corporal Fowler, M

2001-2002 - Master Corporal Downey, C                                                      2013-2014 - Master Corporal Martin, J

2002-2003 - Master Corporal Irvine, C                                                         2014-2015 - Master Corporal MacNeil, M

2003-2004 - Master Corporal Robertson, J                                                   2015-2016 - Sergeant Tran, M

2004-2005 - Master Corporal Robertson, P                                                  2016-2017 - Sergeant Vessey, W

2005-2006 - Master Corporal Ohanaka, C                                                    2017-2018 - Sergeant Hill-Lynch, I

2006-2007 - Master Corporal Kimball, E                                                      2018-2019 - Corporal Hogan, C

2007-2008 - Master Corporal Clerk, M                                                         2019-2020 - Master Corporal Quinlan, K

2009-2009 - Master Corporal Cuelho, C                                                       2020-2021 - Cadet Ferguson, R

2009-2010 - Master Corporal Honeywell, D

2010-2011 - Master Corporal Czernon, E

2011-2012 - Master Corporal Crane, B

Top Gold Star recipients:

2002-2003 - Sergeant Downey, C                                                                  2012-2013 - Sergeant Bacon, B

2003-2004 - Sergeant Irvine, C                                                                     2013-2014 - Sergeant Fowler, M

2004-2005 - Master Corporal Jackson, V                                                    2014-2015 - Sergeant Martin, J

2005-2006 - Master Corporal Leblanc, E                                                    2015-2016 - Not awarded

2006-2007 - Master Corporal Ohanaka, C                                                 2016-2017 - Warrant Officer Bell, A

2007-2008 - Sergeant Clayton, D & Sergeant Kimball                             2017-2018 - Not awarded

2008-2009 - Sergeant Clerk, M                                                                    2018-2019 - Warrant Officer Hill-Lynch, I

2009-2010 - Sergeant Karsch, C                                                                   2019-2020 - Sergeant Kerrr, K

2010-2011 - Master Corporal McGrath, D                                                   2020-2021 - Sergeant Roy, E

2011-2012 - Sergeant Czernon, E

Top Master Cadet recipients:

2017-2018 - Master Warrant Officer Hiltz, K                                                2019-2020 - Chief Warrant Officer Oake, C

2018-2019 - Not awarded                                                                                 2020-2021 - Warrant Officer Brooks, T

Top Junior Cadet Recipients:

2015-2016 - Master Corporal Tran, M.                                                          2019-2020 - Corporal Brown, K

2016-2017 - Master Corporal Hill-Lynch, I                                                   2020-2021 - Corporal Brooks Arenburg, H

2017-2018 - Master Corporal Urquhart, E

2018-2019 - Sergeant Brooks, T

Top Senior Cadet recipients:

2015-2016 - MWO Karsch, K                                                                          2019-2020 - Sergeant Brooks, T

2016-2017 - Warrant Officer Tran, M                                                           2020-2021 - Warrant Officer Roy, E

2017-2018 - Master Warrant Officer Bell, A

2018-2019 - Master Warrant Officer Oake, C 

Most Improved Cadet recipients:

2002-2003 - Cadet MacRae, D                                                                                2012-2013 - Sergeant MacDonald, M

2003-2004 - Cadet Smith, J                                                                                    2013-2014 - Cadet Bell, A

2004-2005 - Private Thomas, K                                                                             2014-2015 - Not awarded

2005-2006 - Private Gibson, D                                                                              2015-2016 - Warrant Edmonds, T

2006-2007 - Private Livingstone, R                                                                      2016-2017 - Lance Corporal Naugler, A

2007-2008 - Private Tasco, C                                                                                 2017-2018 - Master Corporal Urquhart, E

2008-2009 - Corporal Barrett, J                                                                            2018-2019 - Master Corporal Quinlan, K

2009-2010 - Corporal Latter, A                                                                             2019-2020 - Corporal Northrop, J

2010-2011 - Sergeat Clayton, D                                                                              2020-2021 - Corporal Hatheway, W

2011-2012 - Corporal Young, C

 

Best Attendance

2002-2003 - MCpl Irvine, C                                                                                 2012-2013 - Not Awarded

2003-2004 - Cadet Doucette, C & Cadet Lee-Grant, M                                     2013-2014 - WO Bacon, B & WO Karsch, K

2004-2005 - Cpl Carroll, N                                                                                   2014-2015 - Cpl Bell, A

2005-2006 - MCpl Fountain, N & M/pl Thomas, K                                         2015-2016 - LCpl Wesley, R

2006-2007 - Pte Clerk, M                                                                                      2016-2017 - LCpl Duguay, R & L/Cpl Levy, D

2007-2008 - Pte Primeau, A & Cadet Snyder, S                                                2017-2018 - MCpl Naugler, A & Cpl Quinlan, K

2008-2009 - Sgt Clerk, M                                                                                     2018-2019 - Sergeant Brooks, T

2009-2010 - MCpl Honeywell, D                                                                        2019-2020 - MCpl Quinlan, K

2010-2011 - Pte Karsch, K; Pte Bacon B, M/Cpl Burton, P                               2020-2021 -  Cdt Ferguson, R   

2011-2012 - MCpl Bacon, B

 

Top Shot Male

2002-2003 - Sergeant Downey, C                                                                       2012-2013 - Sergeant Bacon, B

2003-2004 - Warrant Officer Downey, C                                                          2013-2014 - Warrant Officer Bacon, B

2004-2005 - Chief Warrant Officer Downey, C                                                2014-2015 - Corporal Bell, A

2005-2006 - Warrant Officer Robertson, J                                                       2015-2016 - Lance Corporal Hill-Lynch, I

2006-2007 - Warrant Officer Robertson, P                                                      2016-2017 - Lance Corporal Lalonde, L

2007-2008 - Master Warrant Officer Robertson, P                                        2017-2018 - Master Corporal Hill-Lynch, I

2008-2009 - Master Warrant Officer Robertson, P                                        2018-2019 - Sergeant Naugler, A                     

2009-2010 - Cadet Johnson, J                                                                             2019-2020 - Not awarded

2010-2011 - Lance Corporal Johnson, J                                                             2020-2021 - Not awarded

2011-2012 - Master Corporal Crane, B

Top Shot Female

2002-2003 - Lance Corporal Finlay, B                                                             2012-2013 - Master Corporal Fowler, M

2003-2004 - Master Corporal Finlay, B                                                           2013-2014 - Sargeant Fowler, M

2004-2005 - Corporal Lee-Grant, M                                                                2014-2015 - Warrant Officer Fowler, M

2005-2006 - Master Corporal Lee-Grant, M                                                  2015-2016 - Not Awarded

2006-2007 - Sargeant Lee-Grant, M                                                                2016-2017 - Lance Corporal Brooks, T

2007-2008 - Corporal MacDonald, M                                                              2017-2018 - Master Corporal Brooks, T

2008-2009 - Corporal Nguyen, V                                                                     2018-2019 - Sergeant Brooks, T

2009-2010 - Master Corporal Primeu, A                                                         2019-2020 - Not awarded

2010-2011 - Cadet Todd, K                                                                                  2020-2021 - Not awarded

2011-2012 - Corporal Fowler, M

Parade Commander

2002-2003 - Warrant Officer Provo, C                                                            2012-2013 - Chief Warrant Officer Burton, P

2003-2004 - Chief Warrant Officer Provo, C                                                  2013-2014 - Chief Warrant Officer Burton, P

2004-2005 - Chief Warrant Officer Downey, C                                              2014-2015 - Chief Warrant Officer Bacon, B

2005-2006 - Chief Warrant Officer Irvine, C                                                 2015-2016 - Chief Warrant Officer Bacon, B

2006-2007 - Chief Warrant Officer Robertson, J                                          2016-2017 - Warrant Officer Tran, M

2007-2008 - Chief Warrant Officer Curran, V                                              2017-2018 - Master Warrant Officer Bell, A

2008-2009 - Chief Warrant Officer Robertson, P                                         2019-2020 - Not awarded

2009-2010 - Chief Warrant Officer Clayton, D                                              2020-2021 - Not awarded

2010-2011 - Chief Warrant Officer Clerk, M

2011-2012 - Chief Warrant Officer Clerk, M

 

 

Commanding Officer's Commendation

2015-2016 - Civilian Instructor Karsch, S

2016-2017 - Captain Sara Chappell

2017-2018 - Not Awarded

2018-2019 - Second Lieutenant Jessica White and Civilian Volunteer Lianne MacNeil